ADMINISTRATIVE HEADS 

 

Mr Rowland Eno
PRINCIPAL

Mr Chris Akinsowon
HEAD OF ADMIN

 

 

As members of staff at Premiere Academy, we fulfill a variety of roles at the School. The residential nature of the School allows staff to work with students as advisors, in dormitories, on the playing fields, and through a variety of other extracurricular activities.

As you get to know Premiere Academy, we hope that you will contact us with questions about specific programmes and opportunities here.

Asked to describe what it is like to teach at Premiere Academy, one of our teachers puts it this way:

"Premiere is a 'prep' school. We prepare you for moments when you begin to catch on to your real interests, maybe even your passion and for moments when you begin to understand the part you will play in the world."

We look for teachers who are enthusiastic about teaching, experts in their subject areas, and genuinely excited about working with children. The teachers bring infectious energy and passion but their styles vary.

 

Cross section of the Academic Staff

Most of all, our teachers are role models for the practice that learning never ends, can take place in leaps and bounds as well as in small increments, and can happen in a number of settings. More than teachers, they are students' advisors, coaches, and constant sources of support.
 

 

GENERAL STAFF OF SCHOOL

 

S/NO NAME POSITION/SUBJECT
1 ELEONU OBIOMA HEAD OF YEAR (SS3)/SOCIAL STUDIES
2 SHONUBI BABATUNDE HOD (MATHEMATICS/ICT)/MATHEMATICS
3 ABE IBRAHIM OLUWATOYIN HEAD OF YEAR (JS3)/ECONOMICS
4 ODEGBILE DAVID ABIODUN TEACHER/CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE
5 ALUMECHE THEOPHILUS K. TEACHER/ICT
6 IRIMISOSE FRANCISCA HEAD OF YEAR (SS1)/HOME ECONOMICS
7 IGE OLUKAYODE STEPHEN GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR
8 AMATOTSERO JOYCE ELEMI TEACHER/ENGLISH
9 OLUSEGUN ADESANMI (HEAD OF BOARDING & HEAD OF YEAR SS2)/YORUBA
10 MORAKINYO KUNLE OLUSINA HOD (VOCATIONAL)/BASIC TECHNOLOGY
11 AKALE JOHN AYELO TEACHER/ART
12 OWUNA ACHUKWU MICHELE TEACHER/HAUSA
13 AKINTOUNDE ADEBOLA A. TEACHER/ENGLISH
14 IORWUESE-KPAMO BLESSING HEAD OF YEAR (JS2)/ENGLISH
15 MOBOLAJI FOLUKE AYOBAMI HEAD OF YEAR (JS1)/CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE
16 ADESILE SAMSON ADEBAYO EXAM OFFICER/MATHEMATICS
17 JOHN-NISSI MARTHA TEACHER/BUSINESS STUDIES
18 OKEKE AUGUSTINA HOD SCIENCE/BIOLOGY
19 AKINTUNDE JOSEPHINE O. GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR
20 IFOWODO JEROME HOD (SOCIAL SCIENCE)/GEOGRAPHY
21 AMUPITAN ABAYOMI TEACHER/ECONOMICS
22 ELEKWACHI MANASEH C. TEACHER/MATHEMATICS
23 BALOGUN OLUWAKEMI V. TEACHER/PHYSICAL HEALTH EDUCATION
24 ISAAC CHIBI PINDEM TEACHER/HAUSA
25 OLUWAKOYA SUNDAY O. TEACHER/GEOGRAPHY
26 AKPABIO KINGSLEY TEACHER/PHYSICS
27 OKONYE MARTINS O. TEACHER/MATHEMATICS
28 NWAORA IFEOMA DISCIPLINARIAN/IGBO
29 OLUWAFEMI OLURANTI J. HOD (LANGUAGES)/ENGLISH
30 OLADIPUPO FLORENCE O. TEACHER/FRENCH
31 AKINTOLURE OLAYIWOLA TEACHER/ENGLISH
32 OKWURUMGBE JOSEPHINE N. TEACHER/ENGLISH
33 OZOLONYE MAUREEN IJEOMA TEACHER/BASIC SCIENCE
34 OKONKWO OBINNA AFAM TEACHER/CHEMISTRY
35 ADEBO ADEYINKA TEACHER/BIOLOGY
36 MONSURU OGUNSANYA O. TEACHER/MATHEMATICS & F. MATHS
37 ODAFE ISRAEL TEACHER/MATHEMATICS & F. MATHS
38 OKWU C. DANIEL TEACHER/ICT
39 ALABI ADEMOLA KEHINDE

TEACHER/ICT

40 OTAH CHINYERE TEACHER/MUSIC
41 OLATUNJI ALICE TITILAYO TEACHER/FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
42 ERUOGI CYRIL MONDAY TEACHER/BAIC TECHNOLOGY
43 SUSAN GBOGBO TEACHER/ENGLISH
44 AGEBA EARNEST TEACHER/HISTORY
45 LUGA TERNEGE TEACHER/BASIC TECHNOLOGY
46 AKANWU LATIFU LASISI TEACHER/FRENCH
47 UDOH ETUK EMMANUEL ICT
48 ONAOLAPO SAMUEL LAB TECH
49 ABDULLALI MUSA TEACHER/ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS
50 CHINEKWU ANTHONY UGHOR LIBRARIAN
51 ONITILO KAYODE K. TEACHER/PHYSICAL HEALTH EDUCATION
52 NYIAM FAVOUR USOR TEACHER/FRENCH
53 GABRIEL AKELE UGU TEACHER/SOCIAL STUDIES
54 DARAMOLA ADEKUNLE O. TEACHER/MUSIC
55 EREAKU CHIMEMEKA C. TEACHER/MUSIC
56 NWOGU CHINELO ANNA TEACHER/AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE
57 INYANG ARIT INIBONG ACCOUNTANT
58 AKINSANDE TOLUWANI P. ACCOUNT OFFICER
59 NJOKU ILOABUCHI M. INTERNAL AUDITOR
60 OYEWOLE WAHEED O. ACCOUNT OFFICER
61 ADENIJI ADERONKE M. RECEPTIONIST
62 AKINPELU REBECCA HEAD OF ACCOUNTS
63 OYEWO SHIRLEY SCHOOL SECRETARY
64 TIMOTHY ATE CASHIER
65 UNGWAJA AONDOHEMBA G. PR/COMM/MARKETING
66 OBIENU IFEYINWA P. LEGAL OFFICER
67 IBIKUNLE VICTOR PROCUREMENT
68 SOLAPE ADEYEMI HOUSE MOTHER
69 MONI OLADAPO-AJALA HOUSE MOTHER
70 BOCO YEMALE A. HOUSE FATHER
71 TITILAYO OLAMIDE D. HOUSE MOTHER
72 OKAFOR MICHAEL C. HOUSE FATHER
73 IBEH EDOR PETER HOUSE FATHER
74 SALAMI LINDA S. A. HOUSE MOTHER
75 OMONIYI TOYIN L. HOUSE MOTHER
76 ADESINA ROTIMI STORE MANAGER
77 YUSUPH OLADIMEJI I. POWER ENGINEER
78 DAVID ADEMOLA A. MAINTENANCE MANAGER
79 YUSUPH OLAYINKA A. CIVIL ENGINEER
80 ADOKWU ONYILOKWU N. CHIEF SECURITY OFFICER
81 CHRISTOPHER EZEMBE DEPUTY SECURITY OFFICER
82 SALAMI O GRACE MATRON
83 ADEBAYO IBIJOKE HEAD OF COMPLIANCE
84 ADESANYA VICTORIA CATERER